Wednesday, May 4, 2022

Getting ready for the Asphalt racing season -- Know your PSS and Suspension Screw Type!

PSS

When rebuilding your dampeners its a good idea to double check / verify which ST69 screw is installed.  Modern A800MMX kits include the ST69-00 screw that yields 0% progressive spring rate.  Other potential configs are to try which will yield more grip
  • 25% progressive spring rate -- ST69-25 -- the flat end screw with groove on the side
  • 15% progressive spring rate -- ST69-15 -- the flat end screw
  • 0 progressive spring rate -- ST69-00 -- the pointy end screw
Visually identifying the correct ST69 screw is your only way to not fail on the bench!



Suspension Screw Type

Hand in hand with PSS setting is the amount of tension applied to the leaf spring.  Moving to a Type 2 configuration is equivalent to a 4mm 'softer' setting.  Type 2 is very common with hard springs on the front of a touring car.


Additional detail on dampener configuration found on page 23 of the A800MMX manual

Thursday, April 28, 2022

Anderson, Dickson, Machler, and Nano win at the 2022 Mile High Indoor Champs

The North American on-road indoor carpet season came to its traditional close of major travel events at the 2022 Mile High Indoor Champs at 5280 Raceway / CORRC in a suburb of Denver, Colorado.  Team Awesomatix leave the event with the majority of TQs, wins and overall car counts within A-mains.  Successes at the event included-

  • Modified 1/12 - Sam Isaacs - TQ
  • Super Stock TC - Kemp Anderson - TQ & Win
  • Super Stock 1/12 - John Dickson - TQ & Win
  • Stock TC - Max Machler - TQ & Win
  • Stock 1/12 - John Dickson - TQ & Win
  • USGT - Arvin Nano - TQ & Win
  • GT12 - Shawn Rayfield - TQ

Super Stock TC



Qualifying in Super Stock TC would become the battle between Awesomatix's Kemp Anderson and Max Machler as Max would secure TQ in round 1 & 2 and Kemp would re-set TQ in round 3 & 4.  Team Awesomatix would lock out 8 of 10 qualification positions for the single A-main.  

In the A-main Kemp would lead under massive pressure from Max for 5 minutes to take the win.  Awesomatix's Kyle Klingforth retained 3rd place as Awesomatix's Craig Xavier raced up from 5th to finish 4th.

A-main finishing order
  1. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. MAX MACHLER [Awesomatix]
  3. KYLE KLINGFORTH [Awesomatix]
  4. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  5. BRAD JOHNSON [Awesomatix]
  6. THOMAS BEMMERL [Awesomatix]
  7. MIKE GEE
  8. BILL SYDOR [Awesomatix]
  9. ERIC JONES [Awesomatix]
  10. SEAN GUTHRIE

Super Stock 1/12


Awesomatix A12 cars would dominate qualifying with the top 5 positions being locked out by John Dickson, Eric Anderson, Max Machler, Fabio Evangelista and Kevin Van Ert.  David Panter would add a 6th Awesomatix A12 starting 9th on the grid.

In the A-main John Dickson would run away with the lead.  EA would have troubles during the run allowing Max and Fabio to elevate themselves to 2nd and 3rd.  

A-main finishing order
  1. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. MAX MACHLER [Awesomatix]
  3. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix]
  4. JUSTIN HENGELFELT
  5. CODY BURKE
  6. KEVIN VAN ERT [Awesomatix]
  7. DAVID PANTER [Awesomatix]
  8. WALTER HENDERSON
  9. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  10. DANIEL HAMANN

Stock TC


Stock TC was the largest class of the event with nearly 60 racers.  Awesomatix's Eric Anderson took the first round TQ and re-set the TQ in round 3.  Awesomatix's Max Machler would steal the TQ away in round 4 with Awesomatix's Brad Johnson qualifying 3rd overall.  Awesomatix TC cars would lock out 8 of 10 qualification positions for the triple A-main.  

Triple A-mains were exciting with Max Machler traction rolling out of the lead on lap 2 of A1.  Mike Gee would take the win in A1.  In A2, Max would take his revenge with a tone to tone win followed home by Awesomatix's Craig Xavier.  A3 would have the top 3 qualifiers finish where they started - Max, Eric and Brad cross the line in order.  Craig Xavier would again have a good race getting up to 4th position.  

Triple A-main finishing order
  1. MAX MACHLER [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  3. MIKE GEE
  4. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  5. BRAD JOHNSON [Awesomatix]
  6. KYLE KLINGFORTH [Awesomatix]
  7. BILL SYDOR [Awesomatix]
  8. THOMAS BEMMERL [Awesomatix]
  9. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  10. ANDREW DOHERTY

Stock 1/12


Qualifying was tight up front with Cody Burke taking TQ in round 1 & 2.  Awesomatix's John Dickson would take TQ in round 3 and then re-set it again in round 4.  Awesomatix cars would fill the main with 1/John Dickson, 3/John Witta, 4/Fabio Evangelista, 6/Michael Hanulec, 7/Shawn Rayfield, 9/Brandon Skewes.  

In the A-main John and Cody would run away allowing the rest of the field to battle.  Fabio would race up to 3rd followed by Shawn in 4th and John in 5th.

A-main finishing order
  1. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. CODY BURKE
  3. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix]
  4. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  5. JOHN WIITA [Awesomatix]
  6. JUSTIN HENGELFELT
  7. BRIAN WYNN
  8. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  9. BRANDON SKEWES [Awesomatix]
  10. CHRIS LOCKHART

USGT


Awesomatix's Arvin Nano would take the first round TQ.  In round 2 Byron Ehlert would grab TQ but Arvin could not be stopped as he reset TQ in the final round.  

In the A-main Arvin would leave from 1st.  9th place qualifier Ryan Appleberry would race up from 9th to finish 4th with his Awesomatix TC!

A-main finishing order
  1. ARVIN NANO [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. BRYON EHLERT
  3. JOSE MORENO
  4. RYAN APPLEBERRY [Awesomatix]
  5. DAVID PANTER
  6. ANDREW DOHERTY
  7. JD RAMSEY
  8. JEFF FLASSIG [Awesomatix]
  9. RAYMOND MCCOY
  10. JOHN SOLADAY

GT12


In Qualifying Awesomatix's Shawn Rayfield would set and re-set TQ in round 2 and 4.  

TQ holder Shawn Rayfield had an unfortunate single A-main event being taken out by a crybaby back marker while attempting to lap them.  Shawn rallied back to finish 3rd.

A-main finishing order
  1. CODY BURKE
  2. WALTER HENDERSON
  3. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix] + TQ
  4. JODY FLIPSE
  5. SCOTTY ERNST
  6. LEO CASANOVA
  7. CHARLIE MENARD [Awesomatix]
  8. BRIAN WYNN
  9. DAVID PANTER [Awesomatix]
  10. CHRIS WILLCOX [Awesomatix]

Modified TC


Earlier in the week it was reported that Keven Hebert had figured something out --- and whatever that advantage he determined carried over into seeding, qualifying and racing for the 2022 Mile High Champs.  Awesomatix's Sam Isaacs and Kemp Anderson rallied to qualify 2nd and 4th.  Awesomatix cars represented the majority of Modified TC entries.

Keven easily took the win in the first two A-mains with Awesomatix's Sam Isaacs taking the win in A3 to finish 2nd overall with Alex Hagberg in 3rd.  

Triple A-main finishing order
  1. KEVEN HEBERT + TQ
  2. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix]
  3. ALEXANDER HAGBERG
  4. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  5. BRANDON CLEMENTS
  6. SEAN GUTHRIE
  7. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  8. CHAY BLOUNT
  9. COLTON KIEFER [Awesomatix]

Modified 1/12


Qualifying in Mod 1/12 would be very close between Awesomatix's Sam Issac & Kemp Anderson and they battled Alex Hagberg with these three separated by less than 6 seconds.  Sam would TQ round 1 and re-set in round 4.

In the A-main Sam would be stalked by Alex for the majority of the race until Alex was able to perform an amazing pass on Sam.  Keven Hebert would escalate himself up to 3rd.  

A-main finishing order
  1. ALEXANDER HAGBERG
  2. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix] + TQ
  3. KEVEN HEBERT
  4. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  5. KEVIN VAN ERT [Awesomatix]

Congrats & Thanks

Big thank you to all of the Awesomatix runners this weekend for their efforts and teamwork.  Special thanks to Max Machler and Thomas Bemmerl for traveling from German to attend this years event.


Thursday, March 17, 2022

Isaacs, Lia, Anderson, Trandell and Skeen win at 2022 ROAR Electric On Road Carpet Nationals

The 2022 ROAR Carpet On-Road Nationals just wrapped up in Fort Worth, Texas at RCCA and Team Awesomatix is excited to announce we've walked away with 5 new ROAR National Championships and 1 ROAR Cup!  In addition to the National Championships we had the largest car counts in the majority of Championship classes.


Our new 2022 ROAR National Champions-

  • Modified 1/12th - Sam Isaacs - TQ + Win
  • Modified TC - Sam Isaacs - TQ + Win
  • Super Stock 1/12th - Donny Lia - TQ + Win
  • Super Stock TC - Kemp Anderson - TQ + Win
  • Stock 1/12th - Joe Trandell - Win
And ROAR Cup / Exhibition class winner-
  • USGT - Michael Skeen - TQ + Win

Modified TC


Awesomatix's Sam Isaacs would TQ the event in front of Chris Adams and Keven Hebert.  AwesomatixUSA drivers Kemp Anderson and Michael Toth would qualify in the top 10 - 4th and 8th.  

In the A-main, Sam would take the first two wins to rack up his 6th consecutive ROAR Electric On Road Carpet National Championship in Modified TC -- 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022.  Congrats to Sam!

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. SAMUEL ISAACS [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. KEVEN HEBERT
  3. CHRIS ADAMS
  4. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix] 
  5. MAX KUENNING
  6. BRANDON CLEMENTS
  7. MICHAEL TOTH [Awesomatix] 
  8. JOHNEE FENIMORE
  9. JOHN HODGES
  10. JACOB CRUZ

Modified 1/12th


Awesomatix Team drivers Sam Isaacs and Donny Lia were in a class of their own at ROAR Nationals.  Sam would TQ round 1, Donny would re-set in round 2 and Sam would re-set for the final TQ in round 3.  

Sam would lock out the A-main win in the first two races.  Donny would take home 2nd place overall.  

Congrats to Sam for his second consecutive ROAR Electric On Road Carpet National Championship in Mod 1/12th!

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. SAMUEL ISAACS [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. DONNY LIA [Awesomatix] 
  3. KEVEN HEBERT
  4. MAX KUENNING
  5. ANDREW KNAPP
  6. GREG AMENDOLA

Super Stock 1/12th


Super Stock qualifying was DOMINATED by Awesomatix's Donny Lia as he hung 1 lap on fellow Awesomatix driver John Dickson.  Awesomatix drivers would fill the main with Joe Trandell in 4th, Eric Anderson in 6th, John Wiita in 8th and Michael Hanulec in 9th.  

Donny would lock out the A-main win in the first two races.  John Dickson would secure 2nd.  

Congrats to Donny for his second consecutive ROAR Electric On Road Carpet National Championship in Super Stock 1/12th!

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. DONNY LIA [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] 
  3. ANDREW KNAPP
  4. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  5. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  6. MAX KUENNING
  7. JOHN WIITA [Awesomatix]
  8. JEFF DAYGER
  9. JUSTIN HENGELFELT
  10. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix]

Super Stock TC


Awesomatix's Kemp Anderson would TQ the event Robbie Dodge and Michael Gee.  Awesomatix drivers would take qualifying spots 4th / Craig Xavier, 5th / Eric Anderson, 7th / Michael Toth, 8th / Jeff Rowland and 10th / Brent Klingforth.

The A-mains would be exciting.  Robbie Dodge would take A1.  Kemp would come back winning A2 and A3 to secure the overall win with Mike Gee racing up to 2nd overall.  

Congrats to Kemp for this 3rd consecutive ROAR Electric On Road Carpet National in Super Stock TC!

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. MICHAEL GEE
  3. ROBBIE DODGE
  4. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  5. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  6. BRANDON CLEMENTS
  7. JEFF ROWLAND [Awesomatix]
  8. MARC LIVERMORE
  9. BRENT KLINGFORTH [Awesomatix]
  10. MICHAEL TOTH [Awesomatix]

Stock 1/12th


Qualifying for Stock 1/12th would be controlled by Awesomatix's John Dickson who set and re-set TQ in round 1, 3 and 4.  Fellow Awesomatix driver John Wiita would keep John honest in qualifying.  Awesomatix drivers would also qualify 5th / Michael Hanulec, 6th / Joe Trandell, 9th / Fabio Evangelista, 10th / Clayton Young.  

In the A-main there would be aggressive racing action.  A1 was won by Dickson with Trandell racing up to 2nd.  A2 was won by Trandell with Wiita in 2nd.  A3 would be the showdown for the overall win and although Wiita would win A3 the final point and tie break tally would make Joe Trandell the winner!

Congrats to Joe Trandell on his 3rd consecutive ROAR Electric On Road Carpet National Championship in Stock 1/12th!  2020 (Roche), 2021 (Awesomatix) & 2022 (Awesomatix)

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  2. JOHN WIITA [Awesomatix]
  3. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  4. CODY BURKE
  5. JUSTIN HENGELFELT
  6. MARC MCGURREN
  7. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  8. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix]
  9. CLAYTON YOUNG [Awesomatix]
  10. JEFF DAYGER

USGT


Awesomatix driver Michael Skeen would take the TQ over fellow Awesomatix driver Marc McGurren.  David Panter would round out the top 3 in qualifying.  In the A-mains these top 3 would stay unchanged.  Congrats to Michael!

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. MICHAEL SKEEN [Awesomatix] +TQ
  2. MARC MCGURREN [Awesomatix]
  3. DAVID PANTER
  4. ZACH MIKULENCAK
  5. GILBERTO SANTOS
  6. BRANDAN HICKSON
  7. SEAN BLOCH
  8. TIM MOORE [Awesomatix]
  9. THOMAS KEISER [Awesomatix]
  10. ROBERT CUNNINGHAM

Stock TC


Stock TC qualifying would be intense but shockingly the top two runs came out of Q1 by Robbie Dodge and Awesomatix's Eric Anderson.  It took until Q4 to have Michael Gee and Awesomatix's Craig Xavier to get onto the 34 lap runs like Robbie and EA.  Awesomatix drivers would take the majority of A-main spots with 6th / Michael Skeen, 7th / Jeff Rowland, 8th / Mark McGurren, 9th / Clayton Young and 10th / Brent Klingforth.  

In the A-main Robbie would take A1 and A2 wins.  Gee would win A3.  Eric Anderson would secure 3rd.  

Triple A-main finishing order-
  1. ROBBIE DODGE
  2. MICHAEL GEE
  3. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  4. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  5. MICHAEL SKEEN [Awesomatix]
  6. MARC LIVERMORE
  7. JEFF ROWLAND [Awesomatix]
  8. MARC MCGURREN [Awesomatix]
  9. CLAYTON YOUNG [Awesomatix]
  10. BRENT KLINGFORTH [Awesomatix]

Monday, February 7, 2022

Isaacs and Trandell win at 2022 Snowbird Nationals


The 2022 Snowbird Nationals just wrapped up after a week in sunny Florida.  Team Awesomatix USA had a mixed bag of results when facing some stiff competition from a contingent of European drivers plus having trouble coming to grips with the perfect setups in the ever changing conditions.  Thankfully we came away with one TQ and two wins!!

  • 1/12th Modified TQ - Donny Lia
  • 1/12th Modified Winner - Sam Isaacs
  • 1/12th Can-Am Stock Winner - Joe Trandell

In addition we also had the largest A-main car counts in the majority of major classes-
  • 1/12th Modified - 5 Awesomatix A12
  • 1/12th Super Stock - 6 Awesomatix A12
  • 1/12th Can-Am Stock - 6 Awesomatix A12
  • 1/10th Super Stock TC - 5 Awesomatix A800MMXA
  • 1/10th Stock TC - 5 Awesomatix A800MMXA

Snowbirds Cup Award Winner

For the second year in a row Awesomatix wins the On-Road Snowbirds Cup!!

For 2022, Sam Isaacs is our champion with his 1st place in Modified 1/12th and 2nd place in Modified TC.  Congrats Sam!!



1/12th Modified

Qualifying in 1/12th Mod was a five way battle between Awesomatix drivers Donny Lia and Sam Isaacs, XRay drivers Alex Hagberg and Keven Hebert and Roche driver Ollie Payne.  The class this year returned to open ESC setups and even so the biggest challenge for the top 5 drivers was how to not dump in the 8 minute run.  In Q1 Alex took the first TQ when Sam and Donny dumped.  In Q2 Donny strung together a heater and went 1 lap faster.  In Q3 no one was ever close to a reset.  In Q4 Sam got very close to a TQ reset but missed it by less than 1 second.  

In the A-main Donny lead over Sam, Alex, Keven and Ollie for the first few minutes.  On lap 10 Sam tapped allowing Alex by and the next 14 laps were some of the tightest racing between Donny and Alex that unfortunately ended in a final collision taking out Alex's spur gear and dropping Donny nearly 1 lap down.  Sam would lead over Keven and Ollie for the remainder of the race with Donny finishing 4th.  

A-main finishing order-

  1. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix]
  2. KEVEN HEBERT
  3. OLLIE PAYNE
  4. DONNY LIA [Awesomatix] + TQ
  5. MAX KUENNING
  6. ANDREW KNAPP
  7. RAY DARROCH [Awesomatix]
  8. ALEXANDER HAGBERG
  9. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  10. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix] + B-screw bump-up winner

1/12th Can-Am Stock

Snowbird Nationals again choose to offer the Can-Am Series Stock 1/12th class where racers use a rented handout motor provided by Team Scream Racing.  As usual the Can-Am qualifying was super close.  Unlike in the past, Q4 became a make or break round for the event where the B-main sort promoted 6 drivers into the top 9 for the event forcing the A-main drivers to need to throw down some amazing runs just to remain in the top 9.   When it was said and done Jeff Dayger reset TQ but was closely followed by Awesomatix driver Shawn Rayfield both of which had an extra lap (48 laps) on the field.  Behind them were 14 other drivers on the next fastest lap (47 laps).  Awesomatix would have 6 cars in the top 9.  

In the main, Jeff Dayger was closely followed by Awesomatix drivers Shawn and Joe Trandell.  Jeff tapped allowing Shawn by into the lead.  Jeff tapped again allowing Joe to get into the two spot.  With just about 30 seconds remaining Joe put a pass on Shawn for the lead and Shawn bobbled allowing Jeff to also get by.  They would finishing in that order.

A-main finishing order-

  1. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  2. JEFF DAYGER + TQ
  3. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  4. ASHTON SCHIMMEL [Awesomatix]
  5. MICHAEL HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  6. ANDREW MOWERY
  7. SCOTT JAKES
  8. DANA BAILES + B-screw bump-up winner
  9. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix]
  10. KEVIN VAN ERT [Awesomatix]

1/12th Super Stock

Strong runs from the entire team but early taps prevent the winning opportunity for John Dickson.  

A-main finishing order-
  1. ANDREW KNAPP
  2. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  3. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix]
  4. JAN RATHEISKY
  5. JEFF DAYGER
  6. RAY DARROCH [Awesomatix]
  7. KEVIN VAN ERT [Awesomatix]
  8. MAX KUENNING
  9. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  10. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix] + B-screw bump-up winner

1/10th Modified TC

Watch the race video from Touring Modified A-main to see Sam Isaacs set hot lap and get within 0.5s of Bruno Coelho at the finish after starting 3rd on the grid!

A-main finishing order-
  1. BRUNO COELHO + TQ
  2. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix]
  3. ALEXANDER HAGBERG
  4. KEVEN HEBERT
  5. SEAN GUTHRIE
  6. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  7. DREW ELLIS
  8. BRANDON CLEMENTS
  9. OLLIE PAYNE [Awesomatix]
  10. MAX KUENNING + B-screw bump-up winner

1/10th Super Stock TC

A-main finishing order-
  1. JAN RATHEISKY + TQ
  2. ROBBIE DODGE
  3. ALEXANDRE DUCHET
  4. DREW ELLIS
  5. SEAN GUTHRIE
  6. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  7. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  8. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix]
  9. CLAYTON YOUNG [Awesomatix]
  10. FURMAN WALKER [Awesomatix] + B-screw bump-up winner

1/10th Stock TC

Eric Anderson had a great charge on Robbie Dodge for the last 3 minutes of the A-main.  

A-main finishing order-
  1. ROBBIE DODGE + TQ
  2. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  3. JAN RATHEISKY
  4. SEAN GUTHRIE
  5. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  6. ALEXANDRE DUCHET
  7. LEX TYLER [Awesomatix] + B-screw bump-up winner
  8. CLAYTON YOUNG [Awesomatix]
  9. STEFAN SCHULZ
  10. BRIAN CARD [Awesomatix]

1/10th USGT

Arvin had a great drive from 6th on the grid up to 2nd!

A-main finishing order-
  1. STEFAN SCHULZ
  2. ARVIN NANO [Awesomatix]
  3. ANDREW MOWERY
  4. CORY CRAIG + TQ
  5. JOSE MORENO
  6. MICHAEL BRUCE [Awesomatix] + B-screw bump-up winner
  7. BLAKE RYAN
  8. DAVID PANTER
  9. ZACHARY FUGE
  10. SCOTT JAKES

1/12th GT12R

Close three way battle all race with Dana Bailes, Blake Ryan and Awesomatix USA's Shawn Rayfield.  Shawn lead for 

A-main finishing order-
  1. DANA BAILES + TQ
  2. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  3. BLAKE RYAN
  4. RICK PFEILSTICKER + B-screw bump-up winner
  5. SCOTT JAKES
  6. JESS ISAKSON
  7. STEPHEN BOICE
  8. DAVID PANTER [Awesomatix]
  9. KEVIN VAN ERT [Awesomatix]
  10. CHRIS CROWDER

Thanks

We'd like to thank all of the Awesomatix drivers for their hard work and fun times had this weekend.


The team will be at the following upcoming events

Thursday, January 27, 2022

Isaacs and Dickson win at 2022 Full Throttle Champs

The Full Throttle Champs this past weekend brought 80+ racers into Texas to compete at Chris Adams' track, RCCA.  RCCA will be hosting the 2022 ROAR On-Road Carpet Nationals later this year so the attendance was high even with recent COVID concerns.  Team AwesomatixUSA left the event with 3 new TQ and Wins-

  • Sam Isaacs - TQ + Win - Modified TC
  • John Dickson - TQ + Win - Stock 1/12th
  • John Dickson - TQ + Win - Stock TC

The rundown of Awesomatix A-main finishers were-

Modified Touring

1. Sam Isaacs + TQ

5. Michael Toth

10. Lex Tyler

Stock 1/12th Presented by Awesomatix USA

1. John Dickson + TQ

2. Clayton Young

6. Chris Kemper

9. Brian Bodine

Stock TC Presented by Sunpadow USA

1. John Dickson + TQ

2. Michael Toth

3. Lex Tyler

4. Marc McGurren

8. Clayton Young

10. Brent Klingforth

Big thanks to Chris and RCCA for putting on the event.  Congrats to all of the winners.  Special thanks to the Awesomatix drivers and team for attending the event and continuing the spirit of Racers Helping Racers.









Monday, January 10, 2022

Isaacs, Dickson, Johnson, and Evangelista win at the 2020 Hudy Indoor Champs at Prolevel RC

The 2022 Hudy Indoor Champs just concluded at Prolevel RC in St Louis, Mo.  The event attendance appear to be hit by a recent COVID upswing but that didn't hold back the high level racing action with international driver Alex Hagberg in attendance.  The Awesomatix team did excellent bringing home 5 of the 6 major class TQ & Wins:

  • Sam Isaacs TQ + Win of Mod 1/12th
  • John Dickson TQ + Win of Super Stock TC
  • John Dickson TQ + Win of Super Stock 1/12th
  • Eric Anderson TQ of Stock TC
  • Brad Johnson Win of Stock TC
  • Fabio Evangelista TQ + Win of Stock 1/12th

Modified 1/12th

Qualifying in Mod 1/12th would be the battle between Awesomatix USA's Sam Isaacs and Alex Hagberg.  Alex would hold TQ for the first 3 rounds but in round 4 Sam would get everything right and put together the fastest run of the weekend.  Awesomatix USA's Kemp Anderson would qualify 3rd for the A-main.

In the main, Sam and Alex would break out into their own race until the 4m20s mark when Sam would tap allowing Alex by.  A lap later Alex tapped but unfortunately broke his car allowing Sam to take an easy win followed home by Kemp in 2nd and Troy Gubbins in 3rd.

A-main finishing order-
  1. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  3. TROY GUBBINS
  4. MIKE PULFER
  5. DAVE ARNOLD
  6. ALEX HAGBERG
  7. MARK DIXON
  8. CODY BURKE

Super Stock TC

TQ was set by John Dickson [Awesomatix] in the first round.  Fellow Awesomatix driver Jeff Rowland would start 3rd in the A-main behind Drew Ellis.  

In the A-main the top 3 would break out from the rest of the pack.  In the first minute Drew would push up on John looking for a way by but would then tap allowing Jeff to promote himself to 2nd.  John would keep only a gap of 1s between himself and Jeff while Drew would apply massive pressure to Jeff for the remainder of the race to finish in that order.

A-main finishing order-
  1. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. JEFF ROWLAND [Awesomatix]
  3. DREW ELLIS
  4. SCOTT MCDONALD
  5. CHAY BLOUNT
  6. WESLEY GIFFORD
  7. BRENT KLINGFORTH [Awesomatix]
  8. COLTON KIEFER
  9. MELVIN AULSTON [Awesomatix]

Super Stock 1/12th

TQ for Super Stock 1/12th would be a battle between three Awesomatix drivers -- John Dickson, Joe Trandell and Eric Anderson.  Joe would take TQ away from John in Q3 but John and Eric would respond in Q4 to put down TQ resetting times.  Johnny Wiita would round out a top 4 qualifying sweep for Awesomatix with Shawn Rayfield and Fabio Evangelista starting 6th & 7th.  

In the main the top two qualifiers would have an uneventful race.  Joe Trandell would fall down the field and battle his way back onto the podium.

A-main finishing order-
  1. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  3. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  4. JOHNNY WIITA [Awesomatix]
  5. MIKE PULFER
  6. JACK KLOEBER
  7. RICK PFEILSTICKER
  8. JASON CHENG
  9. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  10. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix]

Stock TC

Stock TC had a great battle in qualifying again between three Awesomatix drivers -- Jeff Rowland, Brad Johnson and Eric Anderson.  Jeff took round 1, Eric round 2, Brad round 3 and Eric reset again in round 4.   Brent Klingforth would round out a top 4 qualifying sweep by Awesomatix.

On the first lap Jeff would have a rough start allowing Eric and Brad to break out into a two man battle.  Eric would lead until the last lap when Brad would put a pass off of the straightaway into the infield to take the lead.  Brad would hang on for the win with Eric finishing 2nd and Jeff 3rd.  

A-main finishing order-
  1. BRAD JOHNSON [Awesomatix]
  2. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomaitx] + TQ
  3. JEFF ROWLAND [Awesomatix]
  4. WESLEY GIFFORD
  5. BRENT KLINGFORTH [Awesomatix]
  6. JEFF SILTALA-CHOBAN
  7. CHAY BLOUNT
  8. SCOTT MCDONALD
  9. BRYAN EHLERT
  10. JIM PIERSOL

Stock 1/12th

Qualifying in stock 1/12th is always close with the top 7 being separated by less than 1 lap and the top 5 within just a 4.5 second spread.  At the end Fabio Evagelista in an Awesomatix took TQ.  Awesomatix USA drivers Shawn Rayfield, Joe Trandell and Kevin Van Ert would qualify 3-5th.  

In the A-main the top 4 qualifiers Fabio, Cody, Shawn and Joe broke away from the pack.  Fabio was under pressure from Cody until he tapped out and then he could just cruise to the win.  Honorable mention to Awesomatix USA driver Kevin Van Ert for his fast lap and top 5 finishing in the 6th spot.  

A-main finishing order-
  1. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  3. CODY BURKE
  4. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  5. JESS ISAKSON
  6. KEVIN VAN ERT [Awesomatix]
  7. CHRIS LOCKHART
  8. JACK KLOEBER
  9. RICK PFEILSTICKER
  10. CHARLIE MENARD

Thank you

To Drew Ellis & Prolevel RC for putting on the event.  Big thanks to all of the racers and Awesomatix drivers who braved COVID to come out and enjoy the hobby that we all love.










Saturday, January 1, 2022

2021 Edition - You Cannot Race On The Internet


Ever since the start of AwesomatixUSA in 2013 we've focused on supporting hobby stores and especially race tracks as we all know you cannot enjoy the hobby without tracks to race on with our friends.  During the past year we'd like to highlight the following tracks who have greatly supported the product line.

Tuesday, December 21, 2021

Setup Sheets Now Organized by Race Car

We've reorganized the Setup Sheet area so that everything is separated by Awesomatix Race Car Model and then in the YYYY-MM dated folders all contained within our Google Drive


 

Monday, December 13, 2021

Lia, Xavier, Hanulec, Ladenburg, Isaacs, Trandell and Nano win at 2021 Winter Warrior Race at 180 Raceway

180 Raceway sponsored by Awesomatix USA located in Middle River, Maryland hosted their annual Winter Warrior Race this past weekend.  180 Raceway is the epicenter of ROAR Region 2 carpet racing and has help grow and hone the talent of countless ROAR National Champions and other large race winners, especially in 190mm TC racing.

This year's event had its largest ever attendance and featured fantastic prizes to race winners -- a Sword!  4 classes were chosen for having triple A-mains -- 13.5 1/12, 21.5 TC, GT12 and VTA. Thankfully Awesomatix drivers have a great local presence at 180 Raceway plus we had drivers who drove and flew in from both near and far.  In total Awesomatix cars won 7 classes!  Just imagine what could of happened if we made an F1 car too!!


13.5 1/12th

The 10 car A-main was an all Awesomatix A12 affair.  The three A-mains had great battles for the race wins from Donny Lia, John Dickson and Sam Issacs.  Donny would take A1 and A2 for the win!

  1. DONNIE LIA [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomaitx]
  3. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix]
  4. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix]
  5. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  6. FABIO EVANGELISTA [Awesomatix]
  7. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  8. MIKE HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  9. MANNY FLORES [Awesomatix]
  10. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]


21.5 TC

The competition if 21.5 TC was legendary.  John Dickson [Awesomatix] would shock all of the fast locals by taking the TQ in the 4th round!  Awesomaitx USA's Craig Xavier would use his track knowledge win A1 & A2 with John and Eric Anderson competing a podium sweep for Awesomatix after triple A-mains!!

  1. CRAIG XAVIER [Awesomatix]
  2. JOHN DICKSON [Awesomatix] + TQ
  3. ERIC ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  4. ROBBIE DODGE
  5. MIKE GEE
  6. MANNY FLORES [Awesomatix]
  7. BRAD JOHNSON [Awesomatix]
  8. CLAYTON YOUNG [Awesomatix]
  9. JEFF ROWLAND [Awesomatix]
  10. ANDREW ELLIS


GT12


GT12 was raced with foam spec tires and a handout motor. Awesomatix USA's Mike Hanulec would take the TQ and break out into the lead in both A1 and A2 to take the win!
  1. MIKE HANULEC [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. BRIAN WYNN
  3. JAKE BURDEN
  4. CASEY YOUNG
  5. MARIO FICCO
  6. MIKE GOIR
  7. AL SODANO [Awesomatix]
  8. PERRY CASWELL
  9. TOM KEISER
  10. MARK TIAMSON

VTA


Popular class filled with 180 Raceway locals, Omar Ladenburg was able to take the event TQ and after two second places to take the overall win of the event by winning A3.  
  1. OMAR LADENBURG [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. CHRIS BERTOTTI [Awesomatix]
  3. SHAUN SPANGLER [Awesomatix]
  4. MIKE HERALD
  5. MARK TIAMSON [Awesomatix]
  6. JESSE CASTRO
  7. MIKE KLING
  8. GREG HALSTEAD [Awesomatix]
  9. GLEN SHREVE
  10. BRANDON JONES

Mod TC


In a smaller yet competitive field, Awesomatix USA's Sam Isaacs would TQ over teammate Kemp Anderson and Robbie Dodge.  Qualifying order would hold in the A-main.

  1. SAM ISAACS [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. KEMP ANDERSON [Awesomatix]
  3. ROBBIE DODGE
  4. ANDREW ELLIS
  5. ENZO ALBERTONI [Awesomatix]
  6. JEFF ROWLAND [Awesomatix]

17.5 1/12th



17.5 1/12th had a lighter turnout that usual, but the cream still rose to the top.  Awesomatix USA's Joe Trandell took TQ honors over teammate Clayton Young.  In the A-main, Awesomatix USA's Shawn Rayfield was the big mover from 4th to 2nd overall.  

  1. JOE TRANDELL [Awesomatix] + TQ
  2. SHAWN RAYFIELD [Awesomatix]
  3. CLAYTON YOUNG [Awesomatix]
  4. MIKE HANULEC [Awesomatix]
  5. FABIO EVANGELISTA
  6. ADAM VINK

USGT


Team Awesomatix USA would sweep the top 3 spots in qualifying with Manny Flores, Arvin Nano and Al Sodano.  In the main Arvin would win over Manny.  
  1. ARVIN NANO [Awesomatix]
  2. MANNY FLORES [Awesomatix] + TQ
  3. TOM KEISER
  4. CHAY BLOUNT
  5. JAKE BURDEN [Awesomatix]
  6. MARK TIAMSON [Awesomatix]
  7. DANNY JENKINS
  8. AL SODANO [Awesomatix]
  9. JUAN AMADOR [Awesomatix]
  10. ALBIN MELENDEZ